Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why stops NVIDIA GEFORCE 5500 the signal on S-VHS (S-VIDEO) output after WINDOWS starts?

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dear All,
as a new member my question seems to be silly, but ... i don't know how to proceed:
i only want to view mp4 videos on my TV using the S-Video output of my NVIDIA GEFORCE 5500, but only during the PC startup phase a signal can be seen on the TV screen. The WINDOW sign is displayed, and then - signal is out. PC runs normal. VGA monitor is normal. TV remains black, although it had shown the DOS startup messages correctly using the S-Video input on TV.
???
Thanks for help  / and sorry for my strange english, i am from germany ).
Johannes Kuehne
0
Comment
Question by:johanneskuehne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33522420
Check your video settings.  If the TV is enabled (in the Nvidia user configuration) it is usually an extended display (meaning that it is not a duplicate of the monitor and is outside of your main display to one direction....).

After you know that windows is utilizing the monitor, you can check the display settings and arrange where you want the TV (above, below, left, or right of your main monitor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanneskuehne
ID: 33522542
Thanks for your explanation, but does that mean, it will NOT be possible to have a COPY of the monitor on the TV?
What could i do to get the original monitor picture on my TV?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SJH01
ID: 33522544
If I understand the question correctly, it is "How do I video signal on the s-video port once the PC has started?"

What your seeing is the normal behavior. When Windows starts it send the video signal to all ports in VGA mode. Then the video driver software loades and directs signal to the main vga port. To modifiy the default settings:

First install the Nvidia drivers and control panel software if you have not done so already. Open the NVidia Control Panel > Display Settings > Setup Multiple Displays.

Good Luck and post your updated comments
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SJH01 earned 500 total points
ID: 33522634
johanneskuehne -

VGA and s-video signals are different in the way they "compose" a signal. You may be able to set your video display to duplicate, but you may not get the quality you expect relative to VGA monitor.

You will probably get better results on the s-video (TV) if it is selected to be the only output when watching a movie.

If you TV has a VGA, DVI port you will get better results. Many video cards also have HDMI and are a good choice if your TV has that feature as well.

Good luck and post your updated comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanneskuehne
ID: 33522638
Thanks, these details i did not know before. I will try out and post the result after the test! may take a while.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33522730
SJH01 has a very good point.

If however you do have an older TV with no vga, dvi or hdmi port, the Svideo works fine.

You should be able to clone your display to your TV (again if utilizing an older TV, your max res possible is 1024x768 - even then it depends on the TV - so it will probably change your main display to accommodate for the low resolution...)

If you are still having problems, simply unplug the monitor from the PC side before bootup.
0