Solved

Missing ONE User in Offline Address Book in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Strange one here.. I have ONE user who doesn't appear in the Offline Address Book in Cached Mode for users. I can't figure it out, I've even blown away the OAB and re-created it. It generated the oab.xml, but this one user doesn't appear in the Global Address List; He appears under "All Users" if you pulldown. Any ideas what it could be?
0
Comment
Question by:amedexitt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 500 total points
ID: 33522415
check if this user is hiden from global address it
aslo this users should have a valid email address to be included in the OAB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33522425
"Hide from Exchange address lists" selected?
User account disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 33522524
Neither hidden nor account disabled; This guy just started about 2 weeks ago!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33522590
ok
create a new test userm with mailbox

then update-offlineaddressbook and restart the file distribution service
download OAB ..from outlook
tools
send recieve.. download addressbook
..ans see if you get the test user in oab
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33522593
the service is microsoft exchange file distribution service
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33522665
Did you turn up logging for the OAL generator?

Set-EventLogLevel "[YOUR SERVER NAME]\MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" -Level high
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 33523580
Turns out when I recreated I had to assign the Info Stores to the new OffLine Address Book, plus I had to run the shell to re-create the OAB for the CA Role Boxes.

0