Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permissions  to a subfolder

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
Is it possible in Windows Server 2003 to grant a user access to one subfolder only? For example, I have a folder called Accounting Documents, with several subfolders. I want User1 to have access to the Archive subfolder ONLY. Is it possible? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vladfuentes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pgerard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522405
Yes, you would need to give that user "List Folder Objects" access to the root folder(s) and then grant them permissions to the folder you want to give them access to.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fluk3d
fluk3d earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522409
The user would need to be able to access the top level folder (browse only) so he can traverse to the sub directory you need access to and give him permission on that folder.

You need to utilize special permissions on the top level folder traverse I think its called to allow browsing

You can also share that sub folder and map it to that group/user to avoid the above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33522428
Yes use the NTFS (security permissions) on the subfolder. You will need to go into advanced and disable inheiretance for that subfolder. Then you can give the user/group access.
0