[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore MS SQL Server backup error - specified cast is not valid (SqlManagerUI)

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
7,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to restore a backup into a blank database i.e. no tables. I get the following error

Specified cast is not valid (SqlManagerUI)

Is this because there are no tables in the database?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33522482
Try applying SQL Server 2008 SP1 which might help sometimes.
As a faster fix, try restoring backup directly using TSQL statement which would work:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqldisasterrecovery/thread/9f29c16b-d783-406e-94f2-22720b8993b4
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525003
SSMS is causing the issue.

Instead of hitting OK in the input window, click the Script Action to New Query Window button in the upper left hand corner of the window.

Try running this script from the command link instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33590358
thanks
0