?
Solved

Automated Testing Software - Linux

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am searching for some good automated software testing tool for linux. I would prefer if it is free. I have to test web based application build on Oracle Apex.

Please suggest if you know one.
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suveer Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530529
Hi,

You can use Selenium - www.seleniumhq.org/download
it is a open source testing tool, you can use this to test it in almost all browsers in windows as well as linux platform.

Also you can check some other tools @ the below mentioned site.

http://www.opensourcetesting.org/functional.php   (Searching with the word 'linux')
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 33552285
You can find more test tools by going through the following links

http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html
http://www.aptest.com/resources.html
0