Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secondary Mail Server

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Current Setup is Windows SBS 2003 = Exchange 2003. More often then not server experiences crashes and all incoming mail bounces off.

I have a CPANEL account allowing creation of mailboxes and WHM account allowing dns changes including MX records and their priority.

Im not sure how I want to set it up yet exactly, yet situation calls for a backup (secondary ) server. What are my options with CPANEL/WHM? Can I have mail delivered to CPANEL account if primary (Exchange server) experiences downtime? What about when Exchange is back up, can I suck in those emails from CPANEL and have them stored on Exchange. As my space account is limited on CPANEL accounti wouldnt want to stroe more then 50-60mb mb per personat all times.  If theres a chance to have temp emails stored at CPANEL, have them transffered back to Exchange when time is right?
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522743
Anti-Mhz.
Hello again :)

I'd suggest a Backup MX service like www.mxsave.com
They cost $5/month

How it works:
a) Add MxSave MX records as your secondary MX.

what they do is -
a) when your exchange server is down, all your emails get diverted to mxsave servers.
They do a store/forward.
They keep on querying your primary mx to see if the exchange server is up. If it is up, they start relaying all emails to Exchange.
b) If its not up, they will hold emails for 15 days.
here's my post on mxsave.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26317605.html

This is better than cpanel mail, IMHO - otherwise half of your emails are on cpanel and other half is in outlook.
MxSave also gives you logins which you can use to download emails.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:squigit
ID: 33524369
Another option is a mailbagging service (I like Postini @ $12/user/year).  They handle all your incoming and outgoing mail all the time (rather than just when you're having an outage), as you set your MX records to thier system, and then they forward mail to you. Also gives you hosted antivirus/anti spam, which reduces load on your box, as well as archiving options.
0