?
Solved

Is there anyway to change the comma delimiter for multiple selections of a parameter in SSRS

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to allow the users to select more than one parameter value, for example colors, they can select Red, Yellow and Green or just Green.  I know I have to use a split function when feeding this data back to my stored procedure from SSRS, the problem is my data has commas in the name so won't be split correctly all the times. Is there a way for me to change the delimiter in SSRS?
0
Comment
Question by:wilcon
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33522737
check this link for Replacing Text in a Field at Run Time

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157328.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522771
Hi

Yes. When you use Join function is SSRS use can specify different delimeter for instance =Join(@Param, "|") I usually use | as it is quite unique. Your split function in database should also delimiter that you can set as "|"

I hope that helps
Regards
Emil

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33522831
>I know I have to use a split function when feeding this data back to my stored procedure from SSRS

I confess I don't know what you mean by "feeding data back from SSRS".  However, can't you use the replace function to replace comma's in your data with something else and then reverse the process in the stored procedure?

Would be helpful if you could show us the relevant code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilcon
ID: 33827918
Updating.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34533080
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0