Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need good startup / BHO remover

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone recommend a good, commercial grade startup program / BHO remover? Something that will identify anyting being ran at startup and/or add-ons to IE?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33522871
hijackthis is the standard application for this.  It can remove BHOs as well as startup entries.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 800 total points
ID: 33522927
I'm using this free edition
http://www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 33523708
  Hijack this is interesting. I saw the same thing in sysinternals. It looks like it shows BHOs but not Add-On. This whole search started when Windows Update faile saying a add-on stopped it from working. Thanks Microsoft. You know which add-on it was why don't you tell me which on? Anyway it looks like IE add-ons might be yet another place where malware can infect you?

   I use Superantispyware. Looked and looked. I saw no place where you could remove existing BHOs or startup entries. Ami I looking in the wrong place?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thatsmej1
Thatsmej1 earned 400 total points
ID: 33524085
I always use hijackthis
But you can also use Internet Explorer`s owen "Manager addon`s"
Its in the tools menu.

You could also try to seach for spyware with hitman pro ( http://www.surfright.nl/en/ )
It sends objects to the cloud to do a multi vendor virus scan.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 800 total points
ID: 33524710
If you scan the PC it should detect installed BHO and prevent when a new one try to install.

Also I used this one in the past
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 400 total points
ID: 33526057
My favourite tool for this task by far:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx 
0