?
Solved

Recommendations for a supersized, powerful laptop

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
It's time to replace my laptop and I'd like some opinions on the best new laptop.  What I need is basically the largest, most powerful laptop with leading-edge technology, because I will use it in many, varied ways.

I prefer an Intel quad CPU.  Screen size must be 17"+.  It must be 64-bit with Windows 7 Ultimate and 8GB+ RAM.  USB 3.0 is very important, as is Bluetooth, 802.11n and Express/34/54.  It must hold a minimum of 2 hard drives, with SSD capabilities.  I'd like a Blu-ray burner.  In other words, I need a powerful desktop that I can carry on my shoulder.  Great support, stability and reliability are critical components.  

One problem I have found is that most stores to not customize, so it's basically WYSIWYG.  So, even if a manufacturer offers all I need, it can be difficult to find a system with all the bells and whistles.

What manufacturer and model do you know and recommend, and where can I buy it so that I can get it exactly the way I need it?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:RGRodgers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33522944
Ailenware FTW
http://www.alienware.com/landings/laptops.aspx

Customizable and all the bells and whistles you desire..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33522980
M17x fits the bill nicely
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 33523013
Alienware is nice and you simply can't beat Dell's configurator BUT you can't get USB3 on them yet... in fact, there are very few laptops at all that have USB3.  I'll go hunt for a few options with USB3.

Also, if you wanted a screen latger than 17inch you could look at Toshiba's Qosmio laptops
http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/laptop-family.jsp?family=Qosmio
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523240
Never dealt with this company before but they have tons of options.  You kind of have to dig for ones with USB3 but here are a few:

http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-n73jqa1-order-p-2832.html
http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-n71jqa1-p-2733.html
http://www.xoticpc.com/sager-np8850-built-clevo-w880cu-gaming-laptop-p-2798.html
http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-nx90jqa1-order-p-2835.html

That last one has an 18.4 inch display but integrated GFX, 335m.  

The sager one has GTX 480m, very nice!

I'm nearly drooling over these laptops.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 33524069
clw3388: I do appreciate the input.  sublifer: You came up exactly where I have been, primarily on Asus.  My brother buys Sager and really loves them, too.  I know more USB 3.0 systems are coming out in the next few weeks, so I am trying to be patient.  I think the www.xoticpc.com recommendation was the best, too.  Thanks all....Rick
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 34409780
To all who helped: Thanks.  I finally picked up an Asus NX90JQ-B2 on Ebay for $1883.  Great laptop at a great price.  Has everything I had to have and allows me to extend and expand in the future.  Thanks again...
0