?
Solved

Nslookup returns a different machine name for the IP address

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

Hello Experts,
I have a utility which is looking at one of the server(abc) and not able to show
those medias under the server(abc) on this utility. When I did : (nslookup IPaddress of server(abc) this utility is looking for).It returned me different name of a machine (Lets say xyz) on domain for this IP.
When I went to DNS the Reverse Look up zone shows this IP address pointting to machine(xyz) and it shows as timestamp: static. when I came to know about this I resereved this IP address for server (abc) which it should be assigned to. But I can't find the machine
(xyz) now, as that was the name used earlier by administrator so this was changed later on. That machine (xyz) or account does not exist anymore. My question is if the reverse loopkup is showing a different machine, Would that mean the machine this utility is looking for is xyz and not abc? Please suggest, the utility is not working because this. Thanks for the help

0
Comment
Question by:passion420
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederi
ID: 33522823
Your issue might only be w kind of verification made by your utility.
As there is a discrepancy between the forward and reverse DNS, the utility may consider this an error.
As you don't seem to need the reverse DNS for xyz, I would suggest removing it and checking that abc is correctly registered afterward.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 33522829
If the reverse is showing xyz, and xyz is the the "different machine" that you are referencing, then most likely the answer is yes, your utility is looking at xyz.

If xyz is incorrect, make the proper changes in DNS to point to the proper IP/machine.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gnar
ID: 33522841
Have you tried flushing your DNS cache on the workstation and DNS server?  Could be that the old info is cached in one of those places.  

ipconfig /flushdns
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 33523361
ok I changed it to abc on DNS , Thats all I need to do? So when I do nsloookup it does show correct machine . But utiltiy still not working. Is there anything else I need to do renew the IP or something? Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523549
If nslookup for abc show the correct IP, and nslookup for the IP show ABC, then I think the issue is not in the DNS.
It might come from the utility itself, or form some other security issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33524212
Is this on Windows network?

Do you have a WINS server giving out wrong information also.

on windows you can use (as mentioned above)

ipconfig /flushdns

and ipconfig /registerdns

If the utility device is still not working try restaring it as this should flush any cached DNS enries.


Pete :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:passion420
ID: 33663835
Utility had problem and needed to be reinstalled.
0