Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy to stop automatically open outlook PST's

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have accepted that pst's are a part of life here.  I have some users that have 10 different PST's that open automatically with outlook.  They may not even open the files but because they open them the attributes change and they are backup'ed each night.

Is there a way I can prevent outlook from automatically opening the PST's and make the users open them if they need them?
0
Comment
Question by:mbsmoore
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 33522904




hmm... I don't know directly how to do this, but take a look here as it might help you move in the right directions...


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_23087218.html

the ADM is referenced, and it might have the ability to help in this situation....

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/office-2003-policy-template-files-and-deployment-planning-tools-HA001151371.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33522934
check the settings here
You can set PST thresholds at User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 | Miscellaneous | PST Settings.  
after you have installed ADM files
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525186
Well in order for this to work you would need to find a way for Outlook to close any open PST files on exit, otherwise whenever a PST is opened it will remain in the Mail/Folder List view unless the user specifically closes it before exiting Outlook. Unless you completely prevent them from accessing any PST I don't believe there is any way to ensure that the PSTs will be closed on exit.
The only other option I can think of is to have a script run before your backup starts that changes the archive bit on any PST files in all users default PST locations. The problem with that is that the PST files will never be backed up that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbsmoore
ID: 33525403
TheGorby, I agree that the problem is finding a way to close all the PST's when outlook exits. That's the solution I'm looking for.
0