Solved

How to upgrade  PHP,APACHE,MYSQL VERSIONS on a Redhat Enterprise  linux system

Posted on 2010-08-25
18
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
Can someone please take me through the steps of upgrading my Redhat server's php,apache and mysql versions to the latest ones;some applications(web applications like SOBi2 which runs with joomla)are failing to install because of the versions;
The current version are as follows:

PHP-4.3.9
MSQL-4.1.7 distribution ver14.7

APACHE- /2.0.52

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:protechzm
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pingvinos
ID: 33523283
Ciao!
You can always get the newer versions of the three programs,either in source format or (preferably) in .rpm package format.Once you get rpm package,you should type:
rpm -Uvh package.rpm
U stands for "upgrade".
But it is maybe better to completely reinstall the Linux server with a new version.For instance,these are the versions I have on my 5.x Red Hat Enterpise Linux box:
php-5.1.6-23.el5
mysql-server-5.0.45-7.el5
httpd-2.2.3-22.el5


0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33523691
The point of using the RHEL is to maintain versions to avoid incompatibility issues that arise between version switches.

You could as pinqvinos pointed out install your own either through compilation or through package installs, but you will then need to manage any incompatibilities as well as any possible security/bug issues that arise.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33523702
Get the newer version of RHEL that includes the versions you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33523746
Hi,
Completely installing the linux server  is a non starter,am just learning this and i can not risk droping this server where the website is currently sittting.I have no clue how it was setup.am only beginning tom learn linux so its kind of a little challenge with all the commands i have to learn.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33523977
What other resources do you have i.e. can you install a virtual type of software i.e. vmware, virtualbox, xen, etc.? Using one of those you can then practice installing/configuring whatever you need in a virtual environment without disturbing anything else.

Based on the versions of PHP and Mysql you are running RHEL 4.

In any event, you would need to setup a "new" server to make sure the current application will work with the newer versions. A virtual Environment will provide a test environment as well as using snapshots of the VM when available protect your tests since you can always roll back to the prior snapshot if something goes wrong.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33526548
If its a production server then I wouldn't directly do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33529473
The only application on this server running is the website,there are no other systems running,
This idea of a virtual environment sounds good,can  i then Please be guided on how i can best setup this virtual environment without affecting the current setup;i have a spare pc on which i can do some tests,please advise the way forward,
Am thinking Redhat is abit more complicated than Debian or Ubuntu,am thinking i should actually create a web server on a different machine.If anyone can help me set it up on an Ubuntu server then i would be very happy to move from Redhat, lets here your comments you gurus!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33530716
Which OS is on the spare PC? Can the PC be formated for RHEL5 install?
If not, go to http://www.vmware.com or http://www.virtualbox.org and download the respective virtualization application.
Check the requirements for the application to make sure the spare PC will do.
Install the virtualization application and console when applicable.
Once installed, launch the VM console using an Install CD/DVD or ISO, you can now install the OS on the VM. ...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33530770
regarding the redhat/debian/ubuntu all are good, the difference is that RedHat maintains the same versions.  This avoids complication when there are custom application and dependencies on specific versions.
i.e. application 1 works with glibc of a particular version a newer version breaks application 1.
I think debian and ubuntu update application with newer versions.
Lets say you copiled something that relies on mysql, openssl libraries.  At times when applications shift from one version to the next i.e. mysql 4 to mysql 5, incompatibilities often exist i.e. the application that loads the libraries might under certain condition fail either because a function in the new version is no longer available (deprecated).

You could avoid this by using static library linking, but this poses an issue if there is an exploit in the application whose library you linked, such that you would need to recompile and reinstall the application while with linked libraries, the patching of those resolves these issue for all dependent application that link to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33532712
The pc can yes be formatted!,about these flavours,am thinking i stick with Ubuntu ver 10.0.4.You have not given me an indication of your preference among these;you see this problem has come about because an extension for joomla demands min php ver  5.2.*mysql ver 5.* and apache ver 2.*,so am thinking,its this hard to get these updates right?,i really need to do some learning here,
Someone please help;
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33536496
Check whether your existing web site can work with the newer version i.e. PHP 5 and mysql 5. Apache 2.* is not as significant an issue as the others.

For server, I tend to prefer RHEL/Centos because they maintian the versions.  You could use Ubuntu or any other flavor with which you feel comfortable, but make sure to keep track of issues if you follow the ubuntu update/upgrade path.
The other consideration, make sure not to run the server in Graphical mode as it will waste resources unnecessarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33540216
The site yes will work with PHP5.* and mysql 5.*,about running the server in graphical mode,i think its what i can handle for now as i learn linux,how will i use the commands in linux that i dont yet quite understand??I have installed ubuntu server 10.04 and its in command line mode at the moment;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 500 total points
ID: 33671090
Use the correct updating tools that comes with RHEL: yum or up2date

To update PHP for instance, as root, issue: yum update php*

However, the latest release for PHP on RHEL is 5.1.6, and the latest Joomla requires 5.2. For that, you will need to enable different repositories in your yum.conf file to get these higher version builds of PHP.

You can see here how to enable other repositories: http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/PHP_5.1_To_5.2
It is for CentOS, but CentOS is a direct clone of RHEL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:protechzm
ID: 33732250
I have waited for a long time for help,this last attempt has atleast  gottem me somewhere and seems the way to go;
0