Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documents and Settings Directory Disappeared

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm running Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Edition 64-bit as a VMware virtual machine.  I have a script that I run to read from a file share and load a database which are separate servers from this one.  The script started failing because Documents and Settings, which is where is the script is located, is gone.  I can not see this directory from Explorer or the command prompt.  From the command prompt it gives me a "File Not Found" output.  

Attached is a screen print of an error in the application log. Application log entry
0
Comment
Question by:LarsArvidson
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33522947
I don't believe that is on W2K8...it's now called 'Program Data'.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33522958
Specifically, I believe the folders are now:
"C:\Users" and "C:\ProgramData"

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 33523003
coolsport00 is correct...

Documents and Settings doesn't/or isn't physically navigable in 2008.  It is more of a junction point (or a reference) to programdata directory.

So can you clarify your question?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33523019
In Win2k8, Profiles are as Local Service so you will not see Documents and Setitings, you will get C:\Users or C:\Programdata
you have to change the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 33523593
My mistake.  The reason that I thought that there was a Documents and Settings was because I could CD to that directory.  Try it if you are running Windows 7 or 2008.  Use command completion.  

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\larsadmin.RSL>cd "\Documents and Settings"

C:\Documents and Settings>dir
 Volume in drive C is OS
 Volume Serial Number is 7444-13CE

 Directory of C:\Documents and Settings

File Not Found

C:\Documents and Settings>
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524005
Documents and Settings on a Windows 2008 server is just a place holder or redirector for old programs that do not default to the new file system structure.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33524730

i figured i would post here because i received an email alert to do so:


coolsport00 has raised an objection: I object to the poster's accepted answer because...well...I gave the answer in the 1st 2 comments I made. So, I'm wondering why the poster accepted the answer he/she did...

coolsport, in your first two comments you said:

1. I don't believe that is on W2K8...it's now called 'Program Data'.
2. Specifically, I believe the folders are now:  "C:\Users" and "C:\ProgramData"

In the first case you're wrong, the folder "c:\documents and settings" has been replaced by "c:\users".  In the second case, you're getting closer but darius did provide the reason, albeit not the new location.

darius's answer is most correct, but i would also add the suggestion of using variables in your scripts, such as %userprofile% and %appdata% and the like. that way the script will work on any version of windows.

if it were up to me, i would have split points between http:#a33522958 and http:#a33524005


0