Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Session info on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a Windows server 2003 I can find info by right-clicking  the computer icon and then selecting "manage". Then there are "Shared Folders" with Shares, Sessions and Open Files.

Where can I find this on a Windows Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:SommelierRHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenJL earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523044
If you look in Administrative Tools there is a product called "Share and Storage Management "
This is what you are looking for.

Darren
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33523056
The computer management interface MMC/Administrative tool.
http://www.itechtalk.com/thread1554.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrenJL
ID: 33523062
Oh, I forgot to say, Click Manage Open Files on the right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SommelierRHS
ID: 33523335
Yes! Of course! Thank's!

0