[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display different header image depending on article section, but use same template?

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to display a different header image depending on what article is being viewed on my Joomla 1.5 site.

My question is can this be done (and if so how) without using multiple joomla templates i.e. different template for each section?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wuff
ID: 33523237
Why don't you just add some php code that checks the url? Depending on the article you get different GET parameters. Use the article info to detect what image to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 33523395
good point however I want something that will work for new articles that are added within a section i.e. new wine page = wine page template
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 1800 total points
ID: 33525639
There is a module that does this, called Header Image

https://support.pillwax.com/open-source/doku.php?id=joomla:header_image

But I find an easy way to do this is to use a custom module, load up the image I want for a particular page and assign that module to that page.

you can then duplicate this process for how ever many images you want.

I guess this isn't really practical if you have hundreds of different images for different articles, but if you only have a dozen or so,  it works really well!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 33527194
Hi Snowball,

That is what I'm after. I have around a dozen different images to display over about 40 articles.

One more thing though- is it possible to setup so that when my client adds a new article within a certain section, the module for that section is automatically assigned to that article?

I guess what I'm trying to do is assign the header images to it's respective section.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33527219
Well yeah you could by setting up your menu to show items from a particular section/category
Then you assign the module with the image you want to that section/category, then when any article is added to that Section/Category it will show with that header....
Easy as!

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 33527455
Do I require the full commercial license to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 33527494
SORRY please ignore my last post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 33527514
love your work! :)
0