Solved

Xerox 3535

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Xerox 3535 UI says Center Output Tray is full but there is nothing in the Center Output tray!  How do I clear/fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:askstevehow
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
Comment Utility
humm.. thats a good one.. Have you tried to cycle the power on it or kick it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:askstevehow
Comment Utility
yes to both...Is there some type of sensor there?  Where can I get a service manual?  It will not let me copy, print etc. with this error...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vladfuentes
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:askstevehow
Comment Utility
Never done that.  How do I use a torrent download please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:askstevehow
Comment Utility
Figured out the download...Manual does not address issue.  Still need advise.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I talked to a Xerox tech friend of mine, and he said there's a sensor somewhere that says the output tray is full.

He said that the he believes the 3535 is an older model printer annd that there used to be some type of "black finger" that was the paper sensor and that this finger would get stuck in the up position.

When you look at the center output tray, do you see this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
Comment Utility
That be nice if there was a finger to simply tape down.. or snip the wire..
0