Solved

hr=0x80004005, ec=-2147467259

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hr=0x80004005, ec=-2147467259
0
Comment
Question by:1tbrown-699
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1tbrown-699
ID: 33523101
e
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33523164
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33523223
Whats the question ?
What version of Exchange.

Full marks for shortest  question on EE (probably) > LOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1tbrown-699
ID: 33523287
sorry team, I was actually trying to search. I did not meant to post a request but now that I have one out there.... This is happening on exchnage 2010. this is a mailstore DB not a pub folder DB. it is in our lab enviornment but I want to resolve this before we go into production so we have some more confidence that it is a stable platform and we have the knowlede to support it. Let me check out the articles and see if they can help.  I will report back soon.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33523323
All roads point to 985285 @ shreedhar's kb link above.
Failing which reinstall.

did you install 2010 with /prepareAd then /PrepareShcema ?

Any other errors will be helpful ?
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1tbrown-699
ID: 33523948
the resolution ended up being to run the setup /ps. The strange thing is that we did do this already. The DB was mounted perfectly fine for a couple weeks. We started testing active sync with iphones and then this happened. I do not think it is related to the active sync, that was probably a coincident but it was strange. Like I said, after we ran the setup /PS it ended up mounting instantly even though we definitely had it mounted previously. Strange....
Thanks for all the help
0