Solved

Urgent help needed - Cold Fusion Cold Fusion Admin - Data Source - to SQL Server 2005 named instance

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I get the following error when connecting to SQL Server from Cold Fusion Admin - Data Source -


Connection verification failed for data source: mmsi_update
[]java.sql.SQLException: [Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver][Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver]The requested instance is either invalid or not running.
The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: [Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver][Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver]The requested instance is either invalid or not running.
0
Comment
Question by:dteshome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 33523197
make sure that the datasource exist. And you can test the connection. To test that log into the cfAdmin and go to datasource and click on the test connection
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnHowlett earned 500 total points
ID: 33523230
Just a quick suggestion to double check the port number for the instance / datasource.

http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2008/01/02/finding-the-port-number-for-a-particular-sql-server-instance/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33523356

* Yes the Data Source exists
* Yes, the error I am getting is when I do a verify on the DS
* SQl Server is using the default port 1422 and the DS states that

Any help will be appreciated
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33523364
CORRECTION!

PLEASE READ 1422 AS 1433 - IT WAS A TYPO

* SQl Server is using the default port 1433 and the DS states that

Any help will be appreciated
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 33523827
try recreating the datasource . amke sure you can test the connection inide the CFAdmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33524349
Thank you, everyone.  It turned out that the DS in  Cold Fusion was using the wrong port.  Once I figured out what port SQL was listening on and changed that it worked - I also had to use the IP of the SQL server the instance is running on, does not work with FQDM  only.  

JohnHowlett, thanks for the link, it was very helpful!
0