Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting a "postbacktrigger is not a known element" ASP.NET waring

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I get a "postbacktrigger is not a known element" warning within the following AJAX update panel.  Any ideas on what I'm missing?

                    <asp:UpdatePanel id="uPnlC_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server">
                    <contenttemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server" BackColor="#4066B3" BorderColor="White"
                            BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" Height="25px"
                            Text="Upload" Width="175px" OnClick="btn_Step42_UploadRules_Click" />
                        <triggers>
                            <asp:PostBackTrigger ControlID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" />                
                        </triggers>

                    </contenttemplate>
                    </asp:UpdatePanel>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Carleton_H
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkyin87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523385
Try putting the triggers tag outside content template            

<asp:UpdatePanel id="uPnlC_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server">
                    <contenttemplate>
                        <asp:Button ID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server" BackColor="#4066B3" BorderColor="White"
                            BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" Height="25px"
                            Text="Upload" Width="175px" OnClick="btn_Step42_UploadRules_Click" />
                       
                    </contenttemplate>
                    <triggers>
                            <asp:PostBackTrigger ControlID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" />                
                        </triggers>
                    </asp:UpdatePanel>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carleton_H
ID: 33523422
Worked like a charm.  Thanks darkyin87.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33523472
Hello !

Try the code below.

Syldra
<asp:UpdatePanel id="uPnlC_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server">
    <contenttemplate>
        <asp:Button ID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" runat="server" BackColor="#4066B3" BorderColor="White" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" Height="25px" Text="Upload" Width="175px" OnClick="btn_Step42_UploadRules_Click" />
    </contenttemplate>
    <triggers>
        <asp:PostBackTrigger ControlID="btn_Step42_UploadRules" />                
    </triggers>
</asp:UpdatePanel>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33523486
Oops !

Bad timing...

Syldra
0