Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is TrueCrypt 7 (http://www.truecrypt.org/)  fully compatible with Windows 7 64 bit?

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is TrueCrypt 7 (http://www.truecrypt.org/) fully compatible with Windows 7 64 bit?

I have read on the website that it is compatible with Windows 7, but it doesn't mention anything about Windows 7 64 bit.

I need to make sure that it is fully compatible with Windows 7 64 bit before I try installing it on my laptop!
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
babblo earned 1400 total points
ID: 33523205
Hi!

From the TrueCrypt F.A.Q.

Does TrueCrypt support the 64-bit editions of Windows 7/Vista?
Yes. Note: The 64-bit TrueCrypt driver is digitally signed with the digital certificate of the TrueCrypt Foundation, which was issued by the certification authority GlobalSign.


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 600 total points
ID: 33523589
I have TrueCrypt 7 installed on approximately 40 machines running Windows 7 32 and 64 bit and is working just fine.
0