Solved

Printers lost connection with network

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello everybody,
All printers in my company has lost connection with network. We can not print anything as the error message appears, which says that printers are not reacting.
 Can anybody please tell me the reason and a solution for it?
Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:John_BAS
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 33523345
Have you first tried to stop/start the print spooler service? Also have you tried to reboot the printer/server? If you add a print by IP address (one that is not printing) can you print to this printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:petelettin
petelettin earned 100 total points
ID: 33524129
Also can you ping the printer from the print server?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Josef Al-Chacar earned 100 total points
ID: 33526434
Also try re-adding the printer. Does it say ready of offline?

If offline then:

Make sure that both RJ45 connections are good on both ends. Then try and ping the printer ip again. If you can't try make sure the cable isn't cut or anything.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
ID: 33530105
Are all these printers accesses via one server? In that case, troubleshoot the server. For example, restart the spooler service on that server.

However, some more information about your setup would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 100 total points
ID: 33573872
Are the printer all in OFFLINE status?  Do users trying to connect to them get "unable to connect" errors on the printers? Are they on a Windows 2003 Print Server?

To see if you're having issues with legacy SNMP settings, do this on one of the printers:
1.  right click on the printer
2.  click on properties
3.  go to the Ports Tab
4.  click on CONFIGURE PORT button
5.  If SNMP is enabled, un-check it to disable it

After disabling SNMP, if the printer immediately goes back online, that confirms you have a known issue with 2003.  You can either disable SNMP on all the printers, which will prevent you from seeing real time status of the printers like "out of paper" or "paper jam," but you will be able to print.

Or, you can apply the hotfix described on this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946198

Follow the instructions in the Let me fix it myself section.  This hotfix will NOT work if you don't edit the registry as directed and reboot the server after installing.

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 33574632
The solutions were helpful.
0