Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp disk mirror

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is it possible to make mirror with disk 1 and disk 3?
i use windows xp pro.
untitled.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
insightcomputing earned 128 total points
ID: 33523500
only if they are the same type of disk. Which they look like they are. Should be a safe bet
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BAYCCS
BAYCCS earned 248 total points
ID: 33523633
I believe that you also need to convert the disk to Dynamic Disks.

http://www.petri.co.il/software_mirror_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BAYCCS
BAYCCS earned 248 total points
ID: 33523647
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 33524075
thank you.
i can't get mirror option.
do you know why?
Snap15.png
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 124 total points
ID: 33524127
XP does NOT support mirroring at the OS level !!

You need a server OS, or a hardware RAID controller .

sorry.

I hope this helps !
0