Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opera - Open in New Tab?

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How can I set Opera to open ALL links in New Tabs?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33523290
Just click each link with your center mouse button, this will automatically do that by default, and works for most web browsers including IE, FF, and Opera (my favorite browser).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33523736
I use mouse gestures - some mice do not have a MMB option.
See this page http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/gestures/
Open link in new foreground tab - right-click link and hold and move mouse down.
Open link in new background tab - right-click link and hold and move mouse down then up.
Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33523754
You can also [Shift-click] for foreground tab and [Ctrl-Shift-click] for background tab.
To my knowledge, you cannot set Opera to default left-click to open links in new tabs.
Lee
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33524241
I'm looking for a setting like I have in FF (or maybe it's one of the addons) and not having to learn new mouse moves or use another hand.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33524422
By default, Opera respects the instructions as given by the web designer by following the TARGET directives inside the <A> tag: http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/linking/_A_TARGET.html
If the target is "_blank", it will open a new tab. If the target is "_self" or unspecified, it will reuse the current tab.
You cannot override this with a setting.

If you wish to make sure that a link opens in a new tab, right-click it and select "Open in new tab" or "Open in background tab". You might also use the SHIFT+Click method, but easiest by far is to simply get used to clicking links with the middle mouse button only.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33524432
>>>I'm looking for a setting like I have in FF (or maybe it's one of the addons) and not having to learn new mouse moves or use another hand.

There is no such setting as in FF.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33524453
I understand, but I do not think Opera can be set the way you want it.

I completely understand not wanting to use both hands, but it is an option. I also understand not wanting to "learn new mouse moves", but that is the only way achieve your requested goal one-handed. With a slight variation in the gesture, you choose foreground or background, all one-handed.

As I said, I do not think Opera can be specifically the way you want it.

Have you tried the middle-mouse button truromeo4juliet suggested? Or wheel button? I do not think you can control foreground or background one-handed with this method; but if the default action works for you, yea!

Lee
0