Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Destination NAT on VPN

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,  I'm going to create 2 new site-to-site VPNs this week and they both use a LAN subnet of 192.168.1.0/24 and they both are using a Linksys RV042 as their firewall VPN device.  Normally I would do a Source NAT and create the VPN with the NAT'ed subnet.  However, their firewall device can not do a NAT that would solve this issue.   My question is can I create 2 VPN's on my ASA 5500 to the same subnet by NATing their IP's on my end of the VPN?   If so, how can I do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nole_Fan
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33524175
I'll wait to see if others chime in, but I don't think that will work unless you can do NAT on the remote side as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave773 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524367
No, you can't do it. I believe that this is mostly due to the return traffic to the two different networks, but eventually you'd have to NAT back to 192.168.1.0/24 and you'd have two gateways for the traffic, thereby breaking the routing.
0