?
Solved

Cisco 2911 voice bundle question

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Cisco voip experts,

I have a question regarding the Cisco 2911 router.

If I purchase the voice bundle, does it come with CUE also?  or is that a separate activation.
Is this a separate module that needs to be purchased or does it only require a license activation?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Pro4ia
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33523803
Look at your part number

C2951-CME-SRST/K9

if it has CME in it then it does
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 33523828
I'm reading that for a 2911, CUE only comes in either NM, SM or ISM..

What you listed is for a 2951 CME with no CUE I believe..

C2911-VSEC-SRE/K9  I'm thinking this is the right part number..  doing some more research.

appreciate your input
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shameer2000611 earned 400 total points
ID: 33529296
below parts can be used for your 2911 series router
NME-CUE
NM-CUE-EC
NM-CUE
AIM-CUE
ISM-SRE-300-k9
SM-SRE-700-k9

refer below link for more details
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/unity_exp/compatibility/cuecomp.htm#HardwareNME-CUE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dinkon4u
dinkon4u earned 400 total points
ID: 33529424
It is not bundled with standard voice bundle.But you can add cue module to your voice bundle with number of ports needed .Licensed.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:luc_roy
luc_roy earned 200 total points
ID: 33530816
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 33531333
I know the 2900 series (G2) routers use SREs... I'd prefer to run CUE on the SRE (ISM - internal service module) than using a NM (which requires an adapter) if possible.

If I purchase the 2911 voice SRE bundle, do I need to purchase a separate license of CUE to install on the SRE?

Do I also need a separate phone license for the number of phones I want to use?  what is the part # for that?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 33568670
I found out the following -
1. CUE software is free but licenses are required
2. on top of the CUE licenses phone licenses are also required.
0