Solved

VBScript for deleting nested subfolders every 30 days except one.

Posted on 2010-08-25
14
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The following script was intended to delete all subfolders and nested subfolders from a parent folder with the exception of one subfolder named "Log". These subfolders and nested subfolders do contain files as well. To clarify, I want to preserve the parent folder, preserve the Log subfolder (and it's contents), while deleting all other subfolders (and their contents) from the parent. Can someone identify how to correct this script?

Dim fso, OlderThanDate
Dim folder, folderCollection, subFolder
 
OlderThanDate = DateAdd("d", -60, Date) 
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set folder = fso.GetFolder("D:\archive\")
Set folderCollection = folder.SubFolders
For Each subFolder In folderCollection
    If subFolder.Name <> "Log" Then
        If subFolder.DateCreated < OlderThanDate Then
            fso.DeleteFolder subFolder.Path, True
	Else 
	    fso.DeleteFolder subFolder.Path, False    	
    End If
End If   
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jcb431
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33524525
This should work.  I'd recommend testing it first though.


HTH,
exx
OlderThanDate = DateAdd("d", -30, Date) 
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
deleteFolders "D:\archive\", True

Function deleteFolders(path, parent)
	Set folder = fso.GetFolder(path)
	Set folderCollection = folder.SubFolders
	For Each subFolder In folderCollection
	    If subFolder.Name <> "Log" Then
	    	deleteFolders subfolder.path, False
	    	For Each file In subfolder.files
	    		If file.datecreated < olderthandate Then fso.DeleteFile file.path
	    	Next
	    	If subFolder.DateCreated < OlderThanDate and not parent Then fso.DeleteFolder subFolder.Path, True
	    End If
	Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33525702
Resulted in the following runtime error:

Line: 15
Char:7
Error: Object required: 'subFolder'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33525850
I don't know what you did, but line 15 of the code I posted is  "End If"...  ??
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33542790
I had inserted an additional empty line. I've since removed it. The script now matches the posted one line for line. The same error is now referencing line 14.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33559345
Resulted in the following runtime error:

Line: 14
Char:7
Error: Object required: 'subFolder'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33559902
Ahhh..  I see what's going on.  My apologies, I sort of wrote that in a hurry.  I'll have a new one up for you in a few minutes.


-exx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 250 total points
ID: 33559964
Try this one.  Also, it doesn't look at the age of the files/folders.  I think I mis-read your original question.  You want this to happen every 30 days, and to remove everything but the root and the logs, right?  The first one was looking at everything checking to see if it was 30 days old.  This one ignores file/folder age, and just deletes.  Schedule it to run every 30 days.


HTH,
exx
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
deleteFolders "D:\archive\", True

Function deleteFolders(path, parent)
	Set folder = fso.GetFolder(path)
	If folder.Name <> "Log" Then
		For Each file In folder.Files
			fso.DeleteFile file.path
		Next
	End If
	For Each subFolder In folder.subfolders
	    If subFolder.Name <> "Log" Then
	    	deleteFolders subfolder.path, False
	    	If Not parent Then fso.DeleteFolder subFolder.Path, True
	    End If
	Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33598151
New WSH error:

Line: 14
Char: 26
Error: Invalid procedure call or argument
Code: 800A0005
Source: Microsoft VBscript runtime error

*** I need to clarify somethings.  The Root folder contains a Log folder and a number of User folders. Each /User should be deleted 30 days from the date when they were first moved into Root. The script would run nightly and check the age of each /User folder. Only the /Users that have existed in Root for 30 days, would be deleted.  So it really is a matter of age, not interval. Take a look at the following:

/Root - - -
              - - - /Log
              - - - /User1
                               - - - /User1/SubDirectory#1
                               - - - /User1/SubDirectory#2
             - - - /User2
                               - -  - /User2/SubDirectory#1
                                - - - /User2/SubDirectory#2

In this case, the only folders whose age we are conerned about are /Users1 and /Users2. When those 2 specific directories reach 30 days old, they and all of their sub directories and files should be deleted. If /Users2 reaches 30 days old before /Users1, then this is what the directory structure should look like after the script executes:

/Root - - -
              - - - /Log
              - - - /User1
                               - - - /User1/SubDirectory#1
                               - - - /User1/SubDirectory#2
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 33634527
let's see:
OlderThanDate = DateAdd("d", -30, Date) 
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
deleteFolders "D:\archive\", True

Function deleteFolders(path, parent)
        Set folder = fso.GetFolder(path)
        Set folderCollection = folder.SubFolders
        For Each subFolder In folderCollection
            If subFolder.Name <> "Log" Then
               deleteFolders subFolder.path, False
               If subFolder.DateCreated < OlderThanDate and not parent Then  
                  For Each file In subfolder.files
                     If file.datecreated < olderthandate Then 
                       file.delete
                     end if
                  Next
                  subFolder.delete
               end if
            End If
        Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33682153
Invalid procedure call or argument on line 17, character 19.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33978014
anyone?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33982532
Sorry I've been MIA..   Code: 800A0005 is "Access Denied".  Check the file permissions of the directories you are trying to delete and make sure the user you're running the code as has the proper access to all of them.


-exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 34070199
Thanks for the reply. I'll give it a shot and reply soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 34535679
Still unresolved. There are workarounds. I appreciate both of your efforts. Thanks.
0