Solved

Computer Loses Connection With Router

Posted on 2010-08-25
20
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on a clients computer that loses it's connection with the router after being on for a few minutes..
I have already diagnosed the router and network card.

The network card is brand new and the router has a perfect connection using the same cable from the PC I am working on.

A ping of the router (192.168.0.1) returns a Timeout and not  a Could not be Reached.

I have checked all settings and nothing is forwarding to a proxy. There is no Firewall, and the AV is AVG Free 9.0

Other than that this is a clean PC, Malwarebytes and AVG returned no infections.

Any thoughts? Im kinda stuck on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33523400
1. Check new drivers for network card.
2. Install other network card and check situation.
I assume that other computers in your network also can't be pinged from this computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33523410
Can you post results of IPConfig /all on the PC, and let us know the router IP Address?

What else is between the PC and router?  (or is the cable connecting directly?)

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 500 total points
ID: 33523453
I'm assuming that your TCP/IP settings are correct. And that you can ping localhost.
Are you sure firewalls are all disabled? Even windows firewall and the AV firewall (pretty much all AV software nowadays has some sort of firewall embedded.
Check the router settings. Is it allowing only some MAC addresses? Is DHCP disabled? Is there any security setting that could be preventing the user from connecting?
Try to connect the PC directly to the modem. Can you access the net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 33523571
Drivers are up to date.
The current network card is brand new.

Please note that this is an intermittent problem, it usually loses the connection after sending/receiving email in outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33523615
That means it's a software issue, rather than hardware. Have you tried setting TCP/IP settings to manual settings instead of DHCP to see if the issue still remains? It could be a lease problem, though it's not likely cause then the other PCs would have the same issue.
The best tests you can do are changing DHCP and see if it works, and connecting directly to modem and see if it works. Seeing as the problem is intermittent, you'd have to test it for a while.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33523908
Possible hardware problems should be excluded at first. I have many examples when new cards were bad. Try also connect computer to other port in a switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33524076
I would run a virus scan using something other than AVG Free. AVG free is NOT a reliable virus protection solution. I recommend Symantec.
Other than that, it sounds like most likely the OS is corrupted. You can run wireshark and see what is going on when the system is losing connection. See if there is anything getting put on the wire at all or if you're getting blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 33525139
I managed to remote in and pull her ipconfig /all file.

@ Cluskitt: I hard-coded her IP address and Comcast DNS servers, still waiting to see if this fixed things permanently or if it is still unresolved. I also tried connecting directly to the modem earlier and the machine still dropped the connection after doing a single send/receive in outlook express. (Could Outlook Express be causing a disconnect? It drops the connection within a few mins of sending/receiving every time, but also drops while just browsing with IE while Outlook is not running.)

@ als315: I have eliminated the router because the new one causes to same issues no matter which of the 4 ports I connect to. I have yet to try another network card, I have tested her system with both the onboard adapter and the internal card I installed.

Keep up the suggestions! I wish I could give more than 500points for this one...
ipconfig.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 33525175
@Dave773: Her system is running clean, there are no unknown processes/services running in task manager. If this was caused by a virus I would think there would be other symptoms as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33525265
Virus installed processes can be hidden. Like I said, AVG Free is not a reliable virus protection solution and I strongly recommend scanning with Symantec or some other Tier 1 solution. AVG also does not have rootkit protection.
Free security scan from Symantec can be found here:
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=21&pkj=ZOFJMJRCHXNBHVGCPQW
I am not insisting that this is a virus or malware... just that it hasn't been properly ruled out. I have personally seen PCs using AVG and other "free" AV products getting badly infected.
Alternatively, you can try to remove the TCP/IP stack and reinstalling it from the netwrork adapter properties. Make sure to have the Windows CD handy before you do this just in case the installation files are not local.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33525547
When it's failing, is there a link light on both the PC and the switch end?

Could a different device with a fixed IP address of 192.168.0.100 be connected to the network?

How is the PC physically connected to the router?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33528300
Have you abnormal anything in events? May be one of services is stopped?
What actions are you doing to enable connection to gateway:
Disable and enable network adapter? Disconnect and connect cable? Reboot computer?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33529108
If Outlook is causing the disconnect (even with the router) the main suspects would become:
1) Malware (not just virus): Something could be using outlook to send something out, and that something is causing the router to disconnect. Run Malware Bytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org/) and Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html).
2) Outlook is somehow corrupted. Try to repair it, or, ultimately, clean uninstall/install. You should try this only after making sure there really is nothing on 1.
3) Or maybe 1.5... Some setting in windows is causing the connection to drop only with outlook. It could be port related, or packet related, or even something else. This is very hard to diagnose, which is why I've placed it in 3rd place.

However, it does seem to me that the most likely cause is software, since it's very, very unlikely that malfunctioning hardware would only crash with outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 33531846
As I stated it drops the connection every time outlook does a send and receive, but it will also drop while just browsing the web without outlook even running.

I have pretty much rebuilt their network from scratch, new router, new NIC, new cables. The same problems persist only on this one computer. My personal laptop holds a connection just fine even under strenuous network conditions (high download/upload rates).

I ran an Avast Boot-Time scan and it return a few minor infections that have been cleaned but the problem persists, MalwareBytes has been run in safe mode with latest definitions and asides from a few minor tracking cookies there were no infections.

For now I am eliminating viruses/malware from the list of possible causes. I am also eliminating Outlook as a possible cause because the problem persists even without outlook not running.

@als315: I will check the event log of the system as soon as I can remote in, around 11:15am EST, and post the results short there after.

@rscottvan: The PC is connecting via an internal 10/100 NIC directly to one of the ports on the router, which is connected directly to their modem. All physical connections are good and test fine with other computers. All devices on the network are using dynamic IPs, so there are no IP conflicts.

@Dave773: I used a copy of Avast Internet Security for the boot-time scan.





0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33531912
Ok, this may seem like one of those "cliche" suggestions, but in network it does work quite often:
Remove the NIC drivers (also other NICs, if they are available, including wireless), reboot, reinstall, reboot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33533325
What OS is running on the PC?  

It sounds to me like some security software shutting down the connection because it's detecting a risk.  I'm not familiar enough with AVG to give any direction there...  but I recommend stopping the Windows Firewall Service to rule it out as a cause.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33533330
For that matter, it's possible that the router security is blocking the connection as well.  What kind of router is it?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33539678
Have you any results? Can you ping other computers in network (not router)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 33543755
The issues has been resolved, there was a software firewall running in the background that did not show up in add/remove programs. Once removed everything worked fine.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33544776
It is good. What silent firewall was used? It could be helpful for others.
0