Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Capture all sent mail for a user

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My company needs to be able to capture all e-mail being sent from a specific individual. Our boss wants to set something up at the exchange level where he is blind copied on all e-mail for a specific user. Is there any way to do this under Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33523484
You can setup message journaling in Exchange, which will journal all messages.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

Catch:
> That will journal all messages for the org, so you need to tweak the clean-up rule above to journal only sent items.
> will have to figure a way to do this for *one* user, as journalling in 2003 will journal the whole exchange org.
> Journaling on same database will attract atleast 15% + overhead.
More ram is advisable.

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 33523537
Hi,

For Single user it not possible in Exchange 2003.

Refer this:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0