Solved

Imaging a RAID 1 Array

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a project involving deployment of multiple servers that are set up with RAID 1.  I have a reference server already set up with the RAID 1 volume, Server 08 installed and all applications and files loaded.  I'm doing sysprep and need now to clone this server to the other servers.  Anyone have some ideas on best practices or maybe just simply real practices in doing something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
100243196 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
We use a ghost server and capturing the "Gold image" also captures the array configuration.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You could do it in hardware by splitting the mirror and putting it in two machines and re-mirroring, not normally advisable though since then the controller might get confused in future if two of these split-and-remirrored arrays got in the same system as they'd have the same metadata on them. Depends on controller though.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I prefer either Ghost, WDS or you may be able to use PING or FOG

Depends on   $$$, and time constraints.



http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_alternatives.htm
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=16534

http://www.osalt.com/ghost


I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'd image the source server.  Then on the destination servers I'd unhook the second drive from the controller so only one member of the 'future' RAID 1 array is online and image to that.  Then I'd bring up the destination server, making sure it works, down it and connect the second drive, and then bring up the server again and manually add the second drive as a mirror to the first.  This doesn't capture the 'image the array config' spirit, but it does end up with what you want.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
What we did was create the reference server and power it down.  Took a Ghost image of it.  Then set up a new server.  Made RAID array as a mirror.  Deployed the Ghost image to the new server.  Since the new server had a RAID volume via hardware, it looked like one regular volume to the Ghost image, and everything worked out fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Glad you got it going!

- gurutc
0