Solved

Can a PERC 6/i SAS RAID Controller, 2x4 Connectors, Internal, PCIe, 256MB Cache RAID controller support SATA drives?

Posted on 2010-08-25
16
2,387 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Can a PERC 6/i SAS RAID Controller, 2x4 Connectors, Internal, PCIe, 256MB Cache RAID controller support SATA drives?


THanks
0
Comment
Question by:chinwan
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:100243196
ID: 33523533
No SAS stands for serial attached scsi. The interface between the SCSI drive and the array backplane is different than that of a SATA drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinwan
ID: 33523657
But dell is allowing me to select this in a server:
HARD DRIVE CONFIGURATION      RAID 1 for H700, PERC 6/i, H200 or SAS 6/iR Controllers      edit

PRIMARY CONTROLLER
     PERC 6/i SAS RAID Controller, 2x4 Connectors, Internal, PCIe, 256MB Cache      

HARD DRIVES
     250GB 7.2K RPM SATA 3.5" Hot Plug Hard Drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33523780
Yes, the PERC will take SAS or SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33523797
As evidenced by the fact you can configure it on the website.  You can also mix SAS and SATA on the PERC's (provided your backplane supports it - there are a few restrictions), you just cannot mix within a Virtual Disk (not sure why you'd want to anyway).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33523830
SAS does stand for Serial Attached SCSI, but have backwards-compatible connectors with SATA.  SAS connectors will take SAS or SATA, but SATA connectors will not take SAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRolfs
ID: 33523900
SAS and SATA are physically the same connector.  SAS controllers will generally be able to control SATA drives, however SATA controllers will not be able to control SAS drives.  The PERC 6/i is natively a SAS controller that will support either/or with restrictions as noted above.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33524176
Yes you can, you just need the Adapter cable that goes form a Single SAS to 4 SATA connectors.
I have this working fine ..

I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33524333
You'll only need the single-SAS to 4-SATA if there is no backplane.  If there is a backplane, you need the single-SAS to single-SAS to connect the backplane to the controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 33525602
SAS & SATA are not the same physical connectors on the drive side, and moulded SAS connector will not mate with a SATA disk.  
As for the PERC/6, just happen to be coding some diagnostics for it as I write this, so have the programming info from LSI in front of me.

1. The controller firmware supports both SAS & SATA, and you can mix and match, but not on the same RAID device.  (Well actually you can do this with SAS & SATA-connect SSDs, as this was added to the newer driver, but I won't tell you whether or not Dell wants that bit flipped, because even if I did know what default they took, I would not be able to tell you.  I can say that is not end-user configurable)

2. With expanders and/or direct cabling you can mix & match.  However I do not believe that Dell will "support" such a config, not due to a firmware limitation, but because it is a mechanical/cabling limitation.

3. Personally, I would get one of the SI-branded controller family members, as it is much more current firmware, and they have flavors that have both an internal connector to daisy-chain disks inside of the chassis, and an external expansion port where you can add more drives externally.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 33525610
Sorry, meant LSI-branded, not SI-branded.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 33527461
SAS connectors will mate with a SATA drive, but SATA connectors will not mate with a SAS drive.  If you take a look at a SATA drive, there is a gap between the signal connector and the power connector.  With SAS, that area is filled with plastic and there is a secondary signal port on the opposite side. Since that gap allows regular sata and power cables to attach to the drive separately, they wont work with a sas drive.  This is done purposely since you need a SAS controller for SAS drives...which can also use SATA drives.  On the flipside, you cannot use a sata controller for a sas drive...and the reason why the sata connector wont plug in.  
To answer your question, YES, but you need a DELL QUALIFIED DRIVE.  Third-party drives are no longer supported.  Apparently this is because the firmware on Dell drives are superior and has nothing to do with the fact that you are required to pay a higher price for Dell branded drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33528012
Since we are on the topic of a PERC 6, I should point out that non-Dell drives are acceptable (NOTlocked out) but not recommended on a PERC 6.  Newer H700/H800 controllers originally did lockout non-Dell drives, but a firmware update was issued to remove the lockout.

Dell-certified drives have a specific (not "better") firmware loaded on them to allow them to work seamlessly and flawlessly with the Dell controllers, allowing Dell to guarantee the performance of their hardware.  If you don't like the high price of those drives, then don't buy them from Dell.  You can buy Dell-certified drives from anyone - often for much less than from Dell directly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34370125
It was a very simple question, and the answer is 'yes' ... that was provided to him in post #33523780.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34428924
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0