?
Solved

adding new site and subnet to network

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a single site domain with 60 users and are adding a remote office (5-10 users).  I'm also running low on IP addresses and need to add subnet to dhcp (192.168.1.x).  The plan now is to add a server in the new location with file, print, ad, dhcp (192.168.2.x) and put that server in a new site physically and within AD connected with vpn.

current setup is 2003 sbs, 2008 server, exchange 2007.  we will be moving to exchange 2010 in a few months time.  

What's the easiest way to achieve (new to multi-site)?
0
Comment
Question by:ttomlinson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave773 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524030
It sounds like you pretty much know what you have to do...
Set up a secondary site with VPN routers connecting the two. Make the new site 192.168.2.0/24 and add your Domain controller with DHCP/DNS/AD services for the new subnet. Make sure to add the new subnet in sites/services.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33524032
You would create the site within AD setup the parameters then it is does there isn't much to do when setting up a site within AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttomlinson
ID: 33524160
what about the dhcp scope for the 2nd site?  Should it be just new scope 192.168.2.x or should i considering super scoping to gain more ips in the main office?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dave773
Dave773 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524225
All things considered, I would create a new scope for the new site in a higher range, such as 192.168.200.0/24, this way you can grow the 192.168.1.0/24 much larger without disrupting the new site.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33524344
I would have to agree create a new scope that runs on the local DC this will stop the need for a DHCP relay and traffic on your VPN connection
0