Solved

Can't Save Attachments in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I right click and select Save As for an Excel, Word, etc. attachment in Outlook 2007 the only file type available is All Files.  I should see XLS, DOC, etc.  I can open the attachment and do a Save As from with Excel or whatever.  
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:javaftper
ID: 33523722
this is normal and the expected behaviour of the save attachment operation.

In the ' save attachment' window, the file name will be something like 'sheet.xls' for an Excel spreadsheet and the file type box will say 'ALL FILES'.

This is how all of the major e-mail client software producers handle the save attachment operation.  When you click to save the file it will be saved in the format it was sent to you, eg .xls unless you wish to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 33524295
I disagree.

This is a new issue that started on this system recently after adding an additional account to Outlook.  On another system with the same OS and Outlook verions if I right click an attachment and select Save As I see the default options as Microsoft Office Excel...(*.xls) for Excel attachments, ...(*.doc) for Word attachments, ...(*.jpg) for JPG files, etc.



0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 500 total points
ID: 33526125
Perhaps you need to redo the file associations on that system.  When I right-click and attachment and choose Save As I see two options in the Save as type box
The default for the specified file typ (e.g. Microsoft Office Word 97-2003 (*.doc) for Word docs)
All Files (*.*)
The default is the specific type for the file being saved.
This is in Outlook 2007

In Outlook 2003 the behavior is as described by javaftper.  I only see All Files (*.*) regardless of the attachment file type.

What version of Outlook are you working with?
OM Gang
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 33526160
Never mind my last question.  I see in your original Q you noted Outlook 2007.  Check the file associations on the system.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 33526257
Wish I knew this already, but ...  Any tips on how I "redo file associations"?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 33526575
XP?  Vista?  7?
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodwyn
ID: 33527424
Windows 7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 33531523
Control Panel --> Default Programs --> Associate a file type or protocol with a program
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33532379
You can shift-right click the file and select open with and choose the default progrem.
0