Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN between Sonicwall TZ2460 and Cisco 881

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to get VPN set up between a Sonicwall TZ2460 and a Cisco 881, the settings seem to be the same on both ends but the tunnel wont come up.  The Sonicwall says that IKE Phase 1 is not working.  Does anyone have a config that works for the two or help me point to a setup tutorial.

This is a Site to Site VPN

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AEOAHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 33523921
Typcically, when I have challenges, it's the local and peer IKE IDs that are giving me fits.  The link below is what I use quite a bit.http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5723I've set a lot of these up and have been quite successful at it, so I know it's possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33524143
Under VPN->Advanced on the Sonicwall, make sure IKE Dead Peer detection is disabled.  Does not work between sonicwall and cisco.

In the VPN Policy, on the General tab, make sure the IP of the cisco is entered under Peer IKE ID.  Under Advanced, make sure Keep Alive is not enabled.

Try that and see if anything comes up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AEOAHS
ID: 33524566
I found an Inconstancy in the routes that somehow caused the VPN to not come up, but I will be setting up more and might need to use your help, so Thanks Everyone!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33524583
you're welcome...thanks for the points!
0