Solved

Windows 2003 Svr - NTBackup Event ID 8018 followed by 8019

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello all,

I have searched this error until my brain hurts and have not found anything that refers to these errors exactly.

I have Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition SP2 32bit Server. It is NOT SBS and does NOT run Exchange. The Scheduled Task is run as Administrator in a domain environment. System State is not being backed up with this backup. There are no VSS Event ID errors involved. I have re-registered the dll's.

Event Viewer shows Event ID 8018 (Begin Operation) followed 5 minutes 1 second later by Event ID 8019 (End operation. Warnings or errors were encountered. Consult Backup report for more details.

Backup report shows
 
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "WeeklyUserShare.bkf created 8/25/2010 at 1:01 AM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Timeout before function completed

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0xffffffff.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:ffffffff
Aborting Backup.

The operation did not successfully complete.
----------------------

Scheduled Task shows last result as 0x0 and the file is in the proper backup location on an external hard drive and shows as WeeklyUserShare.bkf with a file size of 2KB and the proper date and time that it ran.

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:beemersteve
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33524430
Found this KB article from Microsoft that sounds similar to your issue.  Have you seen this and/or tried the resolution steps?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940032
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemersteve
ID: 33531354
Yes, I did re-register the dll's from this article.

The backups worked on Aug 14 and did not work on Aug 21. In Add/Remove Programs I checked for any recent Windows Updates and notice some were done on Aug 17.

KB956391, KB956803, KB956841, KB957095, KB951066, KB954211, KB952954, KB950974 and KB938464.

I'll do some looking into if any of them can cause the issue.

Thanks for responding.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33531598
Check how much free space you have on the drive.  Sometimes if there is very low free space VSS can fail.  Also, you can increase (or decrease) the amount of space available on the drive by right clicking on the drive, go to properties, select "Shadow Copies" tab, go to settings, and increase the limit.  If there are a lot of changes going on during the day if the limit is low this could cause problems.

Do you have this patch installed?  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=ae17b7ef-3c02-496a-bb46-770c04e42b5c

Also, if a VSS backup gets stopped while processing at any time, the cache file hangs around and all subsequent backups have a cache that hangs around.  Not sure this would cause your problem but it does eat into the available space on the drive.  if you enable view system files and hidden files and browse to System Volume Information on the drive in question, you would see a lot of large files with GUIDs for file names.  Here is more info on this and how to correct it:  http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/269989.htm.  If this is the case you can also use the above instructions to limit the size of VSS files on the drive (probably 2 or 3 times the size of the largest file in the sysvol directory would do).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GhouseAdmin earned 500 total points
ID: 33540683
To fix this problem do the following:
1. Backup the follwing regkey: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\EventSystem\{26c409cc-ae86-11d1-b616-00805fc79216}\Subscriptions
2. Erase the regkey
3. Reboot.
4. Verify that things are working by running "vssadmin.exe list writers".

If the issue is not resolved then try to reregister ole32.dll. The syntax is as follows: “c:\regsvr32 ole32.dll”.
The server will need to be restarted after this command is executed. Afterwards run "vssadmin list writers" , backup should work fine.

----------skgmohiddin
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemersteve
ID: 33541598
Thank you, I will try both of these suggestions today and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemersteve
ID: 33590495
Thanks for your help guys. The registry key suggestion is what fixed NTBackup. Much appreciated.
0