Solved

Unable to reach VMware update service.  Please try again later

Posted on 2010-08-25
12
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I would like to upgrade a ESXi V3.5.0 Build 110271.

Using VMWare Infrastructure Update I get the message

"Unable to reach VMware update service.  Please try again later"

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Datenkultur
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
u will need to run the update as administrator

please see  this as well

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1216385
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
What are you trying to update to? Another update of 3.5?

If trying to go to 4.x you will need the vihostupdate process as outlined in http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_upgrade_guide.pdf

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comments...

@honestman31 - I'am already using admin rights. I tried another domain-admin, but I get the same answer.

@bqoering - I'm not sure which update makes sense. My idea was to have a first look how the procedure will work.  At the moment everything ist running (Since two years). But what will happen tomorrow? Installing the latest patch of 3.5 will be ok. If it makes sense I update to 4.1, but the product pages of vmware are a jungle.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nithinprabhakar
nithinprabhakar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
are you using free version of ESXi ?

how many hosts do you have to update? Do you have update manager ?

is this a installable ESXi or runs on USB key?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
So far as your original message "unable to reach..." make sure DNS is resolving correctly and no firewalls are blocking outbound access. If your organization requires outbound to go through a proxy take a look at http://www.vmtown.com/vsphere-host-update-utility-proxy-configuration/ .. this is for Vsphere 4, but likely will be similar on 3.5. I unfortunately have a 3.5 installed anywhere anymore. In any event I think a re-install of the VI client and Update Manager may give you opportunity to configure a proxy if that is what is needed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response

@nithinprabhakar
- Yes I'm using the free version
- Only one Host with about 10 installed guests
- It is installed on one dell server

@bgoering
- We don't use a proxy
- The dns is ok
- There are no restrictions for outgoing ports
- I try a reinstallation of VI client

Should I use vSphere 4 or is it better to use an older version for ESXi 3.5.0?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
Reinstalling of vSphere 4.1 did not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
I downloaded the patch manually (Update 5) and installed it using "VMware Infrastructure Update->AddFiles...". It worked fine, but after the update every datastore was gone !!!

Here the link to get your datastores back: http://theether.net/kb/100026
After that browse your datastore. Select the .vmx and select "Add to inventory"
If you start a vm and it stops at 95% then answer the question (Keep).

Now it runs, but I was near a heart attack seeing the damaged inventory....


But... automaticaly updates are still not possible. Still the same message. Does anybody know which port and which adress are nessesary for automatical updates?


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Were you trying to use the vSphere Client and Update 4.0 on a 3.5 host? I think that only will work for upgrading from 3.5 to 4.x, not for updates like 3.5 U2 to 3.5 U5.

You need to download the client for 3.5 - you can just use a web browser to connect to the host, then download and install the client from there. There may be a U6 sometime!

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
@bgoering: I removed every previous installation, restarted the computer, installed the downloaded application vom the esxi and.... the same message..  I tried it from a different computer.. the same message...

VMware Infrastructure Client V2.5.0 Build 204907
VMware ESX Server 3i Version 3.5.0 Build 259926

Strange, but I got my update. If anyone has an idea it will be nice, but don't invest a lot of time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Datenkultur
Comment Utility
The update is done, but the question is still there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ndwHombre
Comment Utility
I don't have a settings.conf file?  Any ideas?
0