?
Solved

Gap between the lines in a table - ASP.Net

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a column in a table, the gap between the first and second lines should be very less.
Find attached the grid and code.

Could someone help me.

Wrap.bmp
code.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:cimscims
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hehdaddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523979
If you are using a stylesheet try different line-height values on the hyperlink tag. That should allow you to push the lines closer together. An example would be:

.style32
{
    line-height: 10px;
}

etc.

You may have to play with the numbers to get it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 33524743
line-height did not work. Is there any way? I tried giving cellpadding and cellspacing, both provide the spave between two records..but it will not solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33525757
try border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" for the table(not for tr)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 33527028
This will not work. The wrapped lines and rows will look similar. I just need to reduce the gap between the wrapped lines(in a single TD) and keep some space between the rows using cellspacing and cellpadding.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hehdaddy
ID: 33527466
Here is some sample markup that comes from an ASP.NET page I made with a fixed width table and an ASP.NET HyperLink control.

I applied a line-height to the "a" tag and it worked. You can squish/expand it as much as you want.

 
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head><title>
 
</title>
      <style type="text/css">
            a
            {
                  line-height: 13px;
            }
      </style>
</head>
<body>
    <form method="post" action="lt01.aspx" id="form1">
<div class="aspNetHidden">
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="/wEPDwUKLTQxNDA4MzY4MmRkVxiWO84XT7udX5VqjBTRJK12GvcvQL5GbNNBAWuyIJ8=" />
</div>
 
    <div>
            <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="1" width="200">
                  <tr>
                        <td style="width: 100px;">Test
                        </td>
                        <td style="width: 100px;">
                              <a id="hl1" href="http://www.google.com">
                              This is a lot of text that should wrap over at least two lines of text.
                              </a>
                        </td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 33530460
sorry hehdaddy. I didn't see your post unitl i signed into EE..i couldn't try your solution as i got it worked with the below code. But it is your idea of using line-height. Thank you.

What i have done is

<td width="42%">
   <table>
      <tr>
         <td style="line-height:14px">
              <asp:hyperlink ........... ></asp:hyperlink>
        </td>
     </tr>
  </table>
</td>  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 33530461
Worked. Thanks.
0