Solved

Anti Virus/Maleware softwares used in business environment (cleaning client machines)

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
For the guys who run their own business and have clients bring in machines that are infected with spyware/virus etc...

What software do you guys use? I assume you dont just slap on a copy of symantec or panda or malewarebyes, scan then machine then remove? network scan?

are there software's specifically for this type of requirement or is there no difference?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tti-admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 250 total points
ID: 33523972
I would use
1. HitmanPro - which is free to use for 30 days
2. Malwarebytes - to scan for malware and spyware which might be left out by Hitmanpro
3. Combofix - For everything else or just to make sure that nothing else is left behind.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 33523984
First I usually image the HD. Then I scan it and do cleaning  using malwarebytes (usually more than once), then I remove the installed AV tool, then scan it using an online scanner like Trendmicro's housecall. If After that the system is fine, and if it is a home user's PC, I install either Avast! home (free version), or Panda Cloud AV (also free), and then scan the PC again with those. Depending on the type of infection I also run other tools. I also make sure Windoze is completely up-to-date.

If the system is in too bad a state, I do a new installation and open the image files I made to recover data.

In some cases I also use the UBCD4Win so I can scan the system without it's windows running.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33524024
AVG, Malwarebytes, CCleaner, etc.
Work like charms :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tti-admin
ID: 33524037
okay so more times than none, you install, scan then remove. like Sharma mentioned above, Hitmanpro can be used from a cd/usb drive so you do not need to install any software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33524082
You got it :)
0