Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is GAL Sync needed for Exchange 2007 Migration?

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am working on a Exchange 2003 migration to Exchange 2007.  Each Exchange server is in a separate forest.  Due to the number of mailboxes, migration will occur over several weeks.  Is a GAL sync needed or can I just use the MailEnableSourceAccount with the move-mailbox command when moving the mailboxes?

Correct me if I am wrong, but by using the above syntax, the user mailbox would be in domainB and if someone from domainA tries to lookup the user, the will get the info they need from the mail enabled account.
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 33528845
How to Move a Mailbox Across Forests
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997145(EXCHG.80).aspx
GalSync will not be used in Exchange 2007 scenario, it will be ILM
Check the below link for more info.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998597(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33529479
please go through
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/16/446321.aspx 

Galsync should work for the innitial synch.. and as you need not synch back from 2007 to 2003 ILM not needed
however better to go with ILM to be on safer side
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33531115
Thanks for the responses. But I guess I'm still confused.  If using the MailEnableSourceAccount or CreateSourceContact  command while moving the mailboxes creates the contact, then why will I need to use ILM for GAL Sync?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33531175
how would the migrated users be able to find the non migrated ?
if there is no Gal Synch

.. mailenablesource... .. will let the non migrated users email the migrated as they now exist as contacts in the same domain


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33531259
Thank You
0