Solved

Disk not accessible / not in Disk Managment

Posted on 2010-08-25
18
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I have an interesting problem that I have never seen before.  When I open up My Computer, it shows 2 HDDs (c:\ and q:\).  The thing is, I only have 1 drive installed.  When I look in Disk Management, I see the 1 drive (with 3 factory partitions none of which are associated with q:\), and 1 DVD Rom drive, also not associated with q:\

I dont know where this Q:\ drive is coming from, or more importantly how to get rid of it.

The only think that I can think of that would have caused this error is trying to hook up an old SATA 5.25" drive to my laptops E-SATA/USB port.

Please someone tell me how to get rid of a disk that I cant see in the disk management, but can see listed in My Computer.
0
Comment
Question by:srfreemaninc
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
Comment Utility
When you right click on Q:\ will it let you see the "Properties" or list any files that it believes are on the fake drive? That might give you a clue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aaminadab
Comment Utility
maybe is the sytem restore partition
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
Have you installed MS Office Starter?
The "Click-to-Run" virtual drive (Q:) is created when Office Starter 2010 is installed. The following two white papers provide prescriptive image creation steps to relabel this drive, and include registry keys to avoid anti-malware incompatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
I can get into the properties, but all it says is 0 bytes.  Under permissions, it says I dont have access to the drive (btw, I am logged in as a domain admin).

Its not the system restored partition, that is not currently tied to any drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
i have installed office 2010 home & small business, but a while ago.  I have never seen this Q:\ drive until yesterday.  Also, it doesnt say Virtural Disk (Q:), it says Local Disk (Q:)  I dont know if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
Comment Utility
This Q Drive is Associated with the Click-To-Run setup version of Office 2010, this is used by the App-V technology.
This application software is based on the virtualization technology and  hence it is creating the virtual file system drive so that this  Microsoft Office 2010 can run smoothly.

If you want to remove or hide Q: drive. You need to right click on My Computer and then select “manage”, after that you have double click on the Storage that is given in right pane, after that you have to double click on the Disk management. At that place you can find you Q: drive you can change the letter Q: to something else by right clicking on it and choosing rename.

I don't recommend this though as Office 2010 might not function correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
I dont have any Q: drive listed in the disk management.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
Comment Utility
Oh yes you are right, it was only visible in Beta, but if you only want to hide it from Windows Explorer:

* Press Windows Key + R and type gpedit.msc.  
* Come to User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Explorer
* On the right side search for "hide  these specified drive in my computer" then double click it
* Select  enabled and select q drive in it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
Comment Utility
I recommend you don't modify the registry like that, it could adversely affect your office suite functionality, if you want the Q_Drive gone forever, get the complete download as mentioned.

Otherwise the method i mentioned above will hide it from windows explorer but will still be available for office to use and function correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
I'm still not sure if the Q: drive is associated with Office 2010.  I installed that about a month and a half ago and never saw anything in the Computer or anything like that.  Is there a way I can confirm that Office 2010 is the culprit?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
Comment Utility
Microsoft themselves, state that sometimes you will see it and sometimes not, Hilarious isn't it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2257628

As to identifying it, right click on the drive -> properties -> hardware, and give me screen-shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
Here is the properties
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
Comment Utility
God those guys at MS, are really working hard to piss me off, it used to show here in beta, seems like they polished the final product to not interfere  much with the desktop users but forgot about the Q_Drive.

Tell me your version of office; only these utilize the virtual drive:
Starter
Professional Academic
Professional
Professional Plus
Home and Business

Whilst these dont:
Standard
Home and Student
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
I have Home and Business.  I think I downloaded the Click-to-run version, but I wanted to download the MSI full version.  I do have a product key card.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Geek_Nabil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oh well since you confirmed your self, then relax its not malware, and as for the full MSI:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/home-and-business/redir/XT101852693.aspx

It will seem as if you are downloading a trial, but once downloaded use your product key not the one from the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
That link takes me to the Click-To-Run download, or am I missing an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfreemaninc
Comment Utility
nevermind, I found the MSI download
0