Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot write to nfs mounted file system on netapp array

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
cannot write to nfs file system root# chown oracle:dba prodbackup

chown: prodbackup: Not owner


root# ls -al prodbackup

drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Aug 25 15:40 .
drwxr-xr-x 52 root root 1536 Aug 25 15:29 ..
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 Aug 25 15:40 .snapshot


root# chmod 777 prodbackup
chmod: WARNING: can't change prodbackup

As root I cannot create a directory on this nfs netapp file system and I want to change the owner/group
Why can't I do this as root?

0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33524280
Hi,
This is called "root quashing"
Basically, if a user with ID 0 is accessing a share, this ID is converted to (usually) -2, to prevent remote root actions.
The share needs to be exported with the "no-root-quash" option.
Don't know whether this is possible with NetApp, however.

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 33524294
If it is possible on a netap how is that done?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33524327
First comment is correct.

In your "exports" file set sec=sys and root=hostname or IP of machine (if you use hostname, you'll want to probably add a host entry to the NetApp.

You can do this through GUI as well I think...

So, you end up with an entry like below.

/vol/nameofvol -sec=sys,rw,root=host

Then you can just reload your exports file using exportfs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33524454
- Connect to NetApp web-interface
   
- Modify NFS exports:

    NFS -> Manage Exports
     Select the volume in question
     Enable: Read-Write Access, Root Access, Security

That should do the trick.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33524474
For security reasons you can configure additionally (also in NFS -> Manage Exports:

Root Hosts: 1111.1111.111.0/24 (host or subnet)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 33524501
Thanks so much - just started using netapp
0