Solved

Adding a domain user to a non domain PC

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a contractor who is trying to add his domain user account to his personal machine. This machine isn't on our domain. When you try and add his domain user account to the local machine it returns an error stating that the trust relationship between the pc and the domain has failed. Is there a way to add his domain user account to a non domain machine?
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clw3388 earned 500 total points
ID: 33524334
Short of joining the domain, not that I am aware of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tony414
ID: 33524364
I would have to agree with clw3388.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gdemiro
ID: 33524366
No. You can create a user account on the stand-alone machine or join it to the domain.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33524459
Agreed - if the machine isn't joined to the domain or doesn't have a trust between the domain it is joined to and the one in question, you cannot add the user.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33524684
We all agree with cl3388  as he is correct.


Pete :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 33525005
Thank you all, i thought that was the case.
0