Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One-to-One NAT with different subnet on Sonicwall

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just picked up a client with a bonded T1 through Time Warner and have run into a configuration that I didn't know was possible, just wanted to find out why or how this is possible.

Firewall is a Sonicwall Pro 2040.

Their primary external IP is (changed) 72.201.205.172 with a /30 subnet, with an internal NAT 10.24.1.0/24.

There are also one-to-one NAT entries for several servers. Their external IPs are 205.75.34.146-151. And the entries work.

Should this be possible? Is this something that the ISP has to set up to be possible? Is there a good overview of one-to-one NAT that I could read to understand what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:mindIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dave773
Dave773 earned 668 total points
ID: 33524403
It sounds like the customer owns their own address space which is getting routed through their TW connection.
If you check ARINs website, you should see that they own the addresses falling in the 205.75.34.146-151 space. Just put one of their IPs in this tool:
http://ws.arin.net/whois 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 668 total points
ID: 33524541
That is completely do-able.  Here is the doc on 1 to 1 NAT - http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/2134_3150.html
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 664 total points
ID: 33525343
Go to Network > Interfaces.  Look to see if there is a secondary set of public IP address configured for the WAN interface.  Or, they have a secondary Internet connection and that will show up under Network > Interfaces.Another possiblility is the ISP has a different set of public IP addresses and they are routing those to your primary gateway (WAN interface IP address).Or, your situation sounds similar to this question:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/ISPs/Q_26376977.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+digitap+isp+sonicwal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33525476
The WAN Interface will only show the primary IP and subnet.  In order to see any other networks on an interface, view the ARP entries to see if another network range has been attached to the X1 interface.  (sub interfaces, like vlans, will show on the interfaces page)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33558956
Thanks for the points!
0