Solved

Ghost and disk wipe

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have 100 faculty laptops that we are re-allocating for student use.  I already have a ghost image ready, but the wiping is the holdup.  If we had all the time in the world, DOD wiping each machine, then ghosting would be great.  But, I'd like to save some time.  Is there a process to do a DOD wipe the entire disk and then Ghost in the same shot, or Ghost and then DOD wipe the unused portion of the HD?  The first would be preferable for obvious reasons, but the 2nd is satisfactory.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Wicket123
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33524610
can't remember the exact syntax but I'm sure you can make ghost write to the whole partittion effectivly zeroing out the "unused" areas.

Pete :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33524632
the easiest way i see is puting the wipe the unused space in the startup of the ghost image so that the first time the computer boots it wipes for itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 33524663
2nd option is not possible.
1st is possible - you just create a batch which would run gdisk (check-out its parameters - I remember it was a parameter for quick wipe).
Then the batch would call for ghost.
DOD wiping is a overkill in case if you are doing reimaging).
In fact, I believe wipe+reimaging is overkill.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33535858
I would take a different approach.

1 ) DO a DOD wipe of 1 machine

2) restore image

3) make new image - FULL byte image

4) restore full byte image - including your wipe. so that nothing should be recoverable.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wicket123
ID: 33535910
Thanks for the responses.  I'll look into GDisk and see if we can get that working with our versin of Ghost.  The problem with a byte by byte image is these HDs are 250GB.  Currently pushing the 30GB image takes about an hour and I can only do about 3 or 4 at a time.  That would, theoretically push the image time out to 8 hours or more.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33536077
How long does a DOD wipe take >

maybe a single pass wipe should suffice before a ghost restore.

That really should suffice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wicket123
ID: 33667738
This will probably do the trick.  Will need to research more to get it going.
0