Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint slides disappear and template appears when hiting "find next" in Powerpoint 2007

Posted on 2010-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm at a n IT helpdesk in Charlottesville, VA.  When a certain user is in Powerpoint 2007, and searches for a word using the  "find" feature, the slides disappear and a template appears.  Any solution for this strange behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:CFAI
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:andreyman3d2k
andreyman3d2k earned 248 total points
ID: 33524949
It is probably finding that word on the template (master slide). That will also happen if you run a spell check and an unrecognized word if found on the master.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 252 total points
ID: 33525727
It will jump to the slide or master with the first found word. The word should be highlighted .
0