Solved

IE always need refresh to see new changes

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
what is the setting that makes IE to remember the details of the last session, that even if the content of a website is changed, it is caching it and displaying old data only.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_LaSalle
Dave_LaSalle earned 50 total points
ID: 33524587
Temporary Internet Files > Settings  under the Tools menu
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 33524619
Tools-Internet Options browser history setings
Make sure that Never is NOT selected!  See image

Options.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avarmaavarma earned 200 total points
ID: 33524647
The previous 'sessions' are remembered through cookies set in IE.
To change the default cookie behavior, go into the privacy settings:

Tools-->Settings-->Privacy-->Advanced-->
Check the box 'Override automatic cookie handling
Block first party cookies, block 3rd party cookies.

This will ensure that no sessions are remembered.

Also - to clear out existing session memory (existing cookies), use the Temporary Internet Files --> Settings as mentioned by the user above
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33525194
Thanks for your help on the Temporary Internet Files & browser history.

I am using IE 7; I do not see the Tools-->Settings option. Could you guide me where else it could be?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 33525238
Click Tools - Internet Options.
Select General Tab.
Click the Settings button under Browsing History.
Set Check for newer versions of stored pages to "Every time I visit the webpage."
More Detail: Set Caching to Every Visit to the page
Click OK.
Click the Delete button under Browsing History.
Click the Delete All button.
Put a check in the checkbox "Also delete files and settings stored by add-ons."
Click the Yes button.
When it is finished, click OK.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33530623
great. thanks much.
0