Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS does not print to network printer

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

We've got a strange issue with an SBS 2k3 which does not like to print to network printers anymore.
When sending a print to one of the 2 network printers, no packets are being sent at all (visible via Wireshark), and the error which we recieve is:

Status not available
Printer status is not available at this time.

After the box with the message is being closed manually by pressing OK, the test page which we sent to the printer is being stuck in the spooler forever.

The SBS is at bad shape, most of the wizards are not fumctional and the DNS is also in bad shape, so we're well aware that we're far from working in the best practice.

We would appericiate any help.

Thx

0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33524706
Have you looked for updated drivers for the printers in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33524719
Hi, it was ok until yesterday, than suddenly it stopped printing for 2 difrent printers.
Thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33524773
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33525071
pgerard thx, but it's xerox only.
We're encountering this with 2 diffrent printers, 1 Xerox and 1 HP.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33528325
I would stop the print spooler manually go in and delete any jobs that are left and restart the spooler. If that doesn't do it. Completely remove and really add the two printers. Make the share names the same so you don't have to reconfigure the clients.
I would also directly map the printer to a workstation to verify if it is working or not. You may have another problem besides Thea server.

Casey
0