Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I combine the results of two stored procedures into one dataset?

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two stored procedures.  One (usp_Products) results in a distinct list of products my company sells.  The other (usp_DocType) results in a distnict list of document types we provide.  I want to combine these so that I get one dataset with both.  Example below.

Products                        DocumentTypes
A                                             1
B                                             2
C                                             3


0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525035
CREATE TABLE #Product
(
   ID INT IDENTITY(1,1),
   Product VARCHAR(MAX)
)

CREATE TABLE #DocumentType
(
   ID INT IDENTITY(1,1),
   DocumentType INT
)

INSERT #Product (Product) EXEC usp_Products
INSERT #DocumentType (DocumentType) EXEC usp_DocType

SELECT
 p.Product AS Products,
 d.DocumentType AS DocumentTypes
FROM
 #Product p
FULL JOIN
 #Document d
ON
 p.ID = d.ID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 33525039
Can you provide the codes for the stored procedures
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jijeesh
ID: 33525150
If you just call both SP in an another single SP, the result will apprear in a single data set, but in difeerent DataTables.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mustaccio
ID: 33525275
How do you know that the document type 1 corresponds to the product A etc.?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 33527089
Thanks to all for your help.
0