Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System.Guid.NewGuid() created empty guid... why?

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dim symbol_guid As Guid = System.Guid.NewGuid()

why when i debug above code i get empty string?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JSW21
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 900 total points
ID: 33525089
Use the ToString() method instead?
    Dim symbol_guid As String = System.Guid.NewGuid().ToString
    '                  ^^^^^^                        ^^^^^^^^^

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yarx
Yarx earned 900 total points
ID: 33525264
You shouldn't get an empty string if the object type is Guid. I tried the exact same logic and it worked fine for me. However if you're looking to write it out to the screen you'll likely want to display it as a string like mentioned above, but leave it as a Guid for the datatype. It'll make tracking down errors and other problems a lot easier. Also, use Guid.Empty for checking if a Guid is set or not.

The below example is C# but it should give you the jist of it.

//This will give you an empty guid
System.Guid g = new System.Guid();
Write(g == System.Guid.Empty); //will be true

//This will generate a guid and save it to the variable
g = System.Guid.NewGuid();
Write(g == System.Guid.Empty); //will be false

//Use .ToString() when trying to display it.
Write(g.ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 200 total points
ID: 33525362
vb.net: dim g as string = System.Guid.NewGuid().ToString()

C#: string outputstring = System.Guid.NewGuid().ToString();

You need make the datatype to string as mentioned by Idle_mind
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JSW21
ID: 33529118
Actually I Debug it via - Locals window...
The Value is really in Empty...
But when use tostring the value will be shown...

Also i read from other blog it says that it VS2008 bug ... but value are there... only it will not show in debug screen.

Thanks ALL
0