Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Mgmt Studio - ACTIVITY MONITOR >> LOCKS BY OBJECT....?

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I'm having some issues with our Application "locking-up" on certain menus. Our DB is SQL Server 2005. In my research I've noticed that in SQL Server Management Studio there it an Activity Monitor.

What does the LOCKS BY OBJECTS tell me...? Are these ALL locks that have occured regardless of status,....OR.... is this a listing of CURRENT LOCKS on the system?
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525067
that is current locks ... basically the same as running exec sp_lock
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JensMig
ID: 33525102
You can use the XmlWriter class to create your XML.

You dont need to write it into a file, you can redirect it into memory if you like.

using (XmlWriter writer = XmlWriter.Create("some.xml"))
{
    writer.WriteStartDocument();
    writer.WriteStartElement("RootElement");

    writer.WriteString("This is nice & good coding. Even <This> works well");

    writer.WriteEndElement();
    writer.WriteEndDocument();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JensMig
ID: 33525158
I am sorry, I hit the wrong tab and therefore the wrong question! Oops! Please ignore!
0