Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to keep outlook 2003 to always be connected to Exchange?

Posted on 2010-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Office 2003 and Exchange Server 2003 in the company. I am looking to keep the configuration set to have Outlook pull and send connection to be always on. Right now it sits in limbo not sure how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Autowest
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33525100
Please describe what you mean by "sits in limbo"
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33525143
What you can do is disable cached exchagne mode if you have this enabled. To disable it do the following...
1.On the Tools menu, click E-Mail Accounts, click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.

2.In the Outlook processes e-mail for these accounts in the following order list, click the Exchange Server e-mail account, and then click Change.

3.Under Microsoft Exchange Server, clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.

4.Restart outlook

Another thing you can do is increase the send/receive intervals. By default they are set at 30 minutes. Another thing you can do is enter your Outlook credentials in the "Stored usernames and password" dialog box which will help if you are getting disconnected asking for username and password.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33525266
In addition to Spec01's steps, I would add this after #3:
On the same screen where you clear the Cached mode checkbox, click the More Settings button. Make sure that in the 'When starting' section you have it set to 'Manually control connection state' and 'Connect with the network'.
 
Then restart Outlook.
0